Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Website of the TRAP Project

http://trapproject.eu is owned and operated by TRAP Project. This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. Any external links to other websites will be clearly identifiable as such.

For further information, contact: South West Regional Authority (SWRA), Innishmore, Ballincollig, Cork. Email: swra@swra.ie

TRAP Project respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your prior permission. Any personal information that you voluntarily submit to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

TRAP project does not collect any personal data about you on this website, outside of information that you willingly provide or for which you give your prior consent.

Any information you submit to us in this way will not be made available to any third party and will only be used in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

We automatically track certain anonymous data, which is used solely for statistical purposes. This information includes your IP address and geo location but does not identify you personally. We use this information to improve the content and functionality of the site.

Requests regarding data supplied via this website

On request, we can supply copies of the personal data that you may have supplied to the website. If you wish to obtain a copy of this data, you must write to TRAP Project at the postal address or email included above. You should include any personal identifiers that you may have already supplied via the website (i.e. Name, Address, Phone number, Email). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than 40 days to process.

If you discover that TRAP Project holds inaccurate information about you, you can request us to correct that information. Such a request must be in writing or via email via the details given above.

In certain circumstances you may request that the data which you have supplied to us through the website be deleted. If you wish to make such a request, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which the website processes the data concerned.

Collection and use of information

‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information that a website will send to your computer’s hard drive. This website uses cookies for a number of purposes; however, visitors will be asked for their permission before any personal information is stored in our database.

The only exception to this is in using our Contact Us form and by submitting your information to us in this manner, you are agreeing that it can be stored.

If a visitor posts a comment and uses the ‘Remember my personal information’ option, the preference (Yes or No) will be stored in the cookie while the user’s information will be saved to the site’s database. If a visitor uses the ‘Notify me of follow up comments’ option, their preference (Yes or No) is stored in the cookie.

Project partners provide additional information as part of their online profiles and a cookie is used to track their identity as they use the site.

Interreg IV C: The Interregional Cooperation Programme INTERREG IVC, financed by European Union's Regional Development Fund, helps Regions of Europe work together to share experience and good practice in the areas of innovation, the knowledge economy, the environment and risk presentation. €302 million is available for project funding but, more than that a wealth of knowledge and potential solution are also on hand for regional policy-makers.

Login to Contribute

Official Project Outputs

TRAP aims to contribute 23 good practices on integrated river & river territory management, to jointly develop a Regional Attractive Growth Model, and to transfer at least one good practice for each partner.

More Details ยป